Shea Butter (Vitellaria Paradoxa)

Extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion with anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties. Shea butter has been used as a sun-blocking lotion with some evidence of UV absorption properties.

This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Utility Balms

Summary

Widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion with anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties.