Ingredients

Our focus is on products that help keep beards, hair and skin, healthy - ready to show off to the world. We are meticulous about the ingredients we use, so it's very important to us to be transparent about our products. Each our product pages has a list of ingredients and we link each one back here to this glossary. Every product we carry is free of parabens, silicones, and sulfates. None of our products are ever tested on animals. We've only tested on tried and true beards, skin, and our willing employee testers. If you have any questions, reach out to us directly at [email protected]!

Browse alphabetically

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

A polymer of actylic acid and related chemicals used as an emulsion stabilizer and to increase viscosity. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Styling Balms Summary Use as an emulsion stabilizer & increases viscosity. Read more

Almond Oil

Almond oil, extracted from almonds, is extremely high in essential fatty acids which help fight free radicals and is a rich source of vitamin E which promotes skin renewal. It is a skin emollient and a slow absorbing oil that is also a good choice for a massage oil. Almond oil is hypoallergenic and good for all types of skin- even babies. May pose a reaction for those with a strong nut allergy. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Gold Line Beard Oil & Silver Line Beard Oil Summary A slow absorbing oil that is hypoallergenic and good for all skin types. Read more

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) Leaf Juice

Aloe vera has a 6,000-year history of use – it was known in ancient Egypt as the “plant of immortality,” and depicted on stone carvings and given as burial gifts to pharaohs. Aloe vera gel is widely used in skin products such as moisturizing lotion and sun block, and is a natural food flavoring. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Wash & Beard Softener Summary Widely used in skin products for it's moisturizing properties. Read more

Apricot Oil

Pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil and almond oil, are used similarly in cosmetics to soften skin. The seed cake is also used separately to extract an essential oil. The oil is chiefly composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. A mild, moisturizing oil suitable for sensitive skin. It absorbs easily with no greasy after feel making it excellent carrier oil. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes & White Line Beard Oils Summary Good for sensitive skin and absorbs easily without leaving a greasy feeling. Read more

Argan Oil

A plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) Argan is a moisturizing oil, works against acne vulgaris and flaking of the skin, as well as for 'nourishing' the hair. This oil has medicinal uses against rheumatism and the healing of burns. Externally, Argan oil is used for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and in the treatment of wrinkled or scaly dry skin. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Gold Line Beard Oils Summary A nourishing and healing oil good for both skin and hair. Read more