Ingredients

Our focus is on products that help keep beards, hair and skin, healthy - ready to show off to the world. We are meticulous about the ingredients we use, so it's very important to us to be transparent about our products. Each our product pages has a list of ingredients and we link each one back here to this glossary. Every product we carry is free of parabens, silicones, and sulfates. None of our products are ever tested on animals. We've only tested on tried and true beards, skin, and our willing employee testers. If you have any questions, reach out to us directly at [email protected]!

Browse alphabetically

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

A polymer of actylic acid and related chemicals used as an emulsion stabilizer and to increase viscosity. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Styling Balms Summary Use as an emulsion stabilizer & increases viscosity. Read more

Almond Oil

Almond oil, extracted from almonds, is extremely high in essential fatty acids which help fight free radicals and is a rich source of vitamin E which promotes skin renewal. It is a skin emollient and a slow absorbing oil that is also a good choice for a massage oil. Almond oil is hypoallergenic and good for all types of skin- even babies. May pose a reaction for those with a strong nut allergy. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Gold Line Beard Oil & Silver Line Beard Oil Summary A slow absorbing oil that is hypoallergenic and good for all skin types. Read more

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) Leaf Juice

Aloe vera has a 6,000-year history of use – it was known in ancient Egypt as the “plant of immortality,” and depicted on stone carvings and given as burial gifts to pharaohs. Aloe vera gel is widely used in skin products such as moisturizing lotion and sun block, and is a natural food flavoring. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Wash & Beard Softener Summary Widely used in skin products for it's moisturizing properties. Read more

Apricot Oil

Pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil and almond oil, are used similarly in cosmetics to soften skin. The seed cake is also used separately to extract an essential oil. The oil is chiefly composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. A mild, moisturizing oil suitable for sensitive skin. It absorbs easily with no greasy after feel making it excellent carrier oil. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes & White Line Beard Oils Summary Good for sensitive skin and absorbs easily without leaving a greasy feeling. Read more

Argan Oil

A plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) Argan is a moisturizing oil, works against acne vulgaris and flaking of the skin, as well as for 'nourishing' the hair. This oil has medicinal uses against rheumatism and the healing of burns. Externally, Argan oil is used for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and in the treatment of wrinkled or scaly dry skin. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Gold Line Beard Oils Summary A nourishing and healing oil good for both skin and hair. Read more

Beeswax (Cera Alba)

A natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis and consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. A German study found beeswax to be superior to similar barrier creams (usually mineral oil-based creams such as petroleum jelly), when used according to its protocol. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Mustache Waxes & Utility Balm Summary A natural ingredient made by honey bees. Read more

Benzyl Alcohol

A naturally occurring and synthetic ingredient used as solvent and preservative. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary A naturally occurring and synthetic ingredient used as solvent and preservative. Read more

Caprylyl Glycol

A skin conditioning agent; has some antimicrobial activity. An emollient and humectant. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes, Beard Softeners & Styling Balms Summary Antimicrobial, emollient, and humectant. Read more

Castor Oil

A vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus Communis). Castor helps promote hair growth by improving cirulation to the hair follicle, helps reduce dandruff and other dry skin ailments to the skin, hair and nails. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Gold Line Beard Oils, Silver Line Beard Oils and White Line Beard Oils Summary Promotes hair growth through circulation to follicle, reduces dry skin, hair and nails. Read more

Ceteareth-25

A polyethylene glycol ether of Cetearyl Alcohol. A cleansing and solubilizing agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Styling Balm Summary A cleansing and solubilizing agent. Read more

Cetearyl Alcohol

A mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources. An emulsion stabilizer, foam booster and viscosity increasing agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Softeners & Styling Balms Summary An emulsion stabilizer, foam booster. Increases viscosity. Read more

Cinnamal

A denaturant and fragrance ingredient. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary A denaturant and fragrance ingredient. Read more

Coco-glucoside

A synthetic surfactant produced by chemical reaction between glucose and coconut oil-derived ingredients. A surfactant- foaming and cleaning agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Softeners Summary A surfactant-foaming and cleaning agent. Read more

Cocoa Butter

Also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Its best-known attribute is its melting point, which is just below human body temperature. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that, coupled with natural antioxidants, prevents rancidity, giving it a storage life of two to five years. It's widely used as a rich moisturizer. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Utility Balms Summary Widely used as a rich moisturizer. Contains natural antioxidants and helps prevent rancidity. Read more

Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil

Extracted from the kernels of the seeds of coconut palm, cocos nucifera. A fragrance ingredient, hair and skin conditioner and fatty acid rich healing oil that boasts anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and antiviral properties. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Softeners Summary A healing oil that boasts anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and antiviral properties. Read more

Coconut Alcohol

A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from Coconut Acid used as an emulsion stabilizer, foam booster and viscosity controlling agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Softeners Summary Controls viscosity, is used as an emulsion stabilizer and foam booster. Read more

Decyl Glucoside

A glucose-based surfactant commonly used in shampoos and body washes that acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Softeners Summary Acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer. Read more

Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate

A hexaester of a mixture of caprylic and capric acids and a dimer of pentaerythritol. A skin conditioning and smoothing agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes & Styling Balms Summary A skin conditioning and smoothing agent. Read more

Disodium EDTA

A chelating agent used to sequester and decrease the reactivity of metal ions that may be present in a product. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes & Beard Softeners Summary A chelating agent. Read more

Epsom Salt

Magnesium sulfate is an inorganic salt (chemical compound). Epsom salt is a natural exfoliant and anti-inflammation remedy that can be used to treat dry skin, sore muscles, small wounds and even to fight illness by drawing toxins out from the body. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Sea Salt Spray Summary A natural exfoliant & anti-inflammation remedy, it draws toxins out from the body so is used to treat many ailments. Read more

Ethylhexylglycerin

A glyceryl ether used as a weak preservative and skin conditioning agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes, Beard Softeners & Styling Balms Summary Used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent. Read more

Eugenol

A naturally occurring scent chemical found in clove oil; also manufactured synthetically. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary A scent chemical found in clove oil. Read more

Fragrance

All of our fragrance blends are naturally derived and formulated with cosmetic use in mind. We’ve ensured that our blends comply with acceptable use, tolerance and are derived naturally. As of late, the term “fragrance” has been pegged as a black sheep within the grooming industry because of the trade secret nature of formulating fragrances. The challenges with any fragrance ingredient, whether essential oil or synthetic, is that some individuals may have an allergic reaction to the product. It’s important to note that every one is different, so always do a small skin test before use of any product that’s applied to your body. If your body reacts negatively to the product, we will swap it out for another or provide a full refund. If you are looking for a fragrance free option, try our Blank Slate line of products. Summary A naturally-derived fragrance blend. Read more

Glycereth-26

A polyethylene glycol ether of Glycerin. A skin conditioning agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary A skin conditioning agent. Read more

Glycerin

A naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Conditioning, humectant and a skin protectant. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes & Beard Softeners Summary A naturally occurring alcohol that acts as a conditioning, humectant, skin protectant. Read more

Glycolic acid

An alpha hydroxy acid; used in chemical peels and anti-aging skin products to exfoliate and smooth skin. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Softener Summary Used to exfoliate and smooth skin. Read more

Grapefruit Peel Oil (Citrus Paradisi)

High in Vitamin C. Helps clear and tone skin and promotes hair growth. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary High in Vitamin C. Helps clear and tone skin and promotes hair growth. Read more

Grapefruit Seed Extract

A liquid extract derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of grapefruit. Self-made natural GSE processed in the laboratory without synthetic agents is prepared by grinding the grapefruit seed and juiceless pulp, then mixing with glycerin. Commercially available GSE sold to consumers are made from the seed, pulp, glycerin (and in some cases synthetic preservatives) all blended together. Grapefruit seed extract is sold as a food supplement and used in cosmetics because it is a claimed natural antimicrobial. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Oils, Sea Salt Spray & Mustache Waxes Summary A liquid extract derived from the parts of grapefruits, a claimed natural antimicrobial. Read more

Grapeseed Oil

High in fatty acids that help fight free radicals caused by environmental damage, and vitamin E for cell regeneration. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Silver Line Beard Oils & White Line Beard Oils Summary Helps fight free radicals and to regenerate cells with vitamin E. Read more

Hexylene Glycol

A small molecular weight surfactant. Emulsifying, perfuming and skin conditioning. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes, Beard Softeners & Styling Balms Summary Emulsifying, perfuming and skin conditioning. Read more

Limonene

A scent ingredient and solvent, naturally occurring in the rind of citrus fruit. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary A naturally occurring scent ingredient and solvent. Read more

Maltol

A naturally occurring organic compound that is used primarily as a flavor enhancer. It is found in the bark of larch tree, in pine needles, and in roasted malt (from which it gets its name). This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary A naturally occurring organic compound. Read more

Mango Butter

Mango oil is a seed oil extracted from the stone of the fruit of the Mangifera indica. The oil is semi-solid at room temperatures, but melts on contact with skin, making it appealing for baby creams, suncare balms, hair products, and other moisturizing products. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Utility Balms Summary A moisturizing seed oil from the stone of mango fruit. Read more

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

A diester of neopentyl glycol and a blend of caprylic and capric acids. A skin conditioning agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Styling Balms Summary A skin conditioning agent. Read more

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

A polyethylene glycol derivative of castor oil. A fragrance ingredient, emulsifying and solubilizing agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Styling Balms Summary A fragrance ingredient, emulsifying and solubilizing agent. Read more

PEG-8 Beeswax

A polyethylene glycol derivative of Beeswax. A surfactant - emulsifying agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Styling Balms Summary A surfactant - emulsifying agent. Read more

PEG-8 Esters

Used as humectants, solvents, binders, emulsion stabilizers, and viscosity increasing agents. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary Used as humectants, solvents, binders, emulsion stabilizers, and viscosity increasing agents. Read more

PVP

A water-soluble synthetic polymer. A binder and emulsion stabilizer, hair fixative and anti-static agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Styling Balms Summary A binder and emulsion stabilizer, hair fixative and anti-static agent.   Read more

Palm Kernel Acid

A mixture of fatty acids derived from Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary A mixture of fatty acids derived from Palm Kernel Oil. Read more

Panthenol

A form of vitamin B5, used as a moisturizer and lubricating compound. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes & Beard Softeners Summary Used as a moisturizer and lubricating compound. Read more

Pentaclethra macroloba (pracaxi fruit) seed oil

Extracted from the seeds of P. macroloba, is rich in oleic, linoleic, and behenic acid, and is used medicinally by indigenous Amazonian populations. It is used as a replacement for synthetic hair conditioners in 'green' cosmetics. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Softeners Summary Generally used as a replacement for synthetic hair conditioners in 'green' cosmetics. Read more

Pentylene Glycol

A synthetic, low molecular weight solvent and skin-conditioning agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes & Beard Softeners Summary A synthetic, low molecular weight solvent and skin-conditioning agent. Read more

Phenoxyethanol

A preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes, Beard Softeners & Styling Balms Summary A preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. Read more

Polyquaternium-72

A hair fixing, forming and anti-static agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Styling Balms Summary A hair fixing, forming and anti-static agent. Read more

Potassium Citrate

A potassium salt of citric acid; a pH adjuster. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary A pH adjuster. Read more

Potassium Cocoate

A potassium salt of Coconut Acid. Surfactant, cleansing agent, and emulsifier. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary Surfactant, cleansing agent, and emulsifier. Read more

Potassium Oleate

A potassium salt of oleic acid. Surfactant, cleaning agent, and emulsifier. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary Surfactant, cleaning agent, and emulsifier. Read more

Potassium Palm Kernelate

A potassium salt of the fatty acids derived from Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil. A surfactant and a cleansing agent. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Washes Summary A surfactant and a cleansing agent. Read more